Privacy statement law GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

GolfDriver Europe BV, established at Daltonstraat 37 in Zwijndrecht (NL), is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details
GolfDriver Europe BV
Daltonstraat 37
3335LR in Zwijndrecht
Telephone number: 085-06 02 099

W.H. Jordaan is the Data Protection Officer of GolfDriver Europe BV, accessible via [email protected]

Personal data that we process
GolfDriver Europe BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First name and surname
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information at your request.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
GolfDriver Europe BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Processing your order
- Processing your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you
- GolfDriver Europe BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

E-Mail Marketing
E-mail advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.

Automated decision making
GolfDriver Europe BV does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee) being in between. GolfDriver Europe BV does not use computer programs or systems that make automatic decisions. However, decisions are made by external suppliers such as Klarna (assessment for short-term financing requests) and by Mollie and PayPal (handling payments). 

General credit check
Provided that you gave us your express consent to it, we reserve the right to obtain information about your identity and creditworthiness using the services of specialised service providers (credit reference agencies). To this end, we will transfer your personal data needed for the credit assessment to the following company(ies):

CRIF Bürgel GmbH
Radlkoferstraße 2
81373 München
Germany

In this process, we will apply appropriate measures to respect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests. You can contact us via the contact option specified below to present your standpoint and contest the decision. You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a message using the contact data below. The consequence may be that we will no longer be able to offer you certain payment options.

How long we retain personal data
GolfDriver Europe BV does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

Details Storage period Goal
Name, Address, City details Maximum of 2 years Granting product guarantees
Name, Address, City details Maximum of 2 years Delivering orders
Name, Address, City details Maximum of 2 years Sending newsletters
purchase history Maximum of 2 years Provision of product guarantees

 

Sharing personal data with third parties
GolfDriver Europe BV does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. GolfDriver Europe remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use
GolfDriver Europe BV only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser's settings.

Viewing, adjusting, or deleting your data yourself
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. If you have created your own account on our website, you can also view, change, or delete these details yourself by logging in with the login details provided to you. You have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal details by GolfDriver Europe BV. You have the right to data transfer, which means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal details we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organization you have mentioned.  You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

GolfDriver Europe BV would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
GolfDriver Europe BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have any questions, have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please feel free to contact our customer service or via [email protected]